Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HUSEXCUS

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- My husband sometimes uses his ministry as an excuse for not dealing with family problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 1.5% 1.5% -2.99
Agree 66 5.7% 7.2% -1.82
Disagree 453 39.2% 46.4% -.65
Strongly disagree 544 47.1% 93.5% .53
I really can't say 33 2.9% 96.4% 1.7
Doesn't apply 42 3.6% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
0.7%
3
1.5%
6
1.5%
2
1.5%
17
Agree 10.8%
20
6.7%
28
3.4%
14
3.0%
4
5.7%
66
Disagree 32.8%
61
35.7%
150
43.8%
180
45.5%
61
39.3%
452
Strongly disagree 49.5%
92
51.4%
216
44.3%
182
39.6%
53
47.2%
543
I really can't say 2.7%
5
3.3%
14
1.7%
7
4.5%
6
2.8%
32
Doesn't apply 1.1%
2
2.1%
9
5.4%
22
6.0%
8
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
420
100.0%
411
100.0%
134

1151


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Agree 5.7%
53
6.3%
3
14.3%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
59
Disagree 40.0%
370
31.3%
15
35.7%
5
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
39.1%
400
Strongly disagree 46.2%
428
47.9%
23
28.6%
4
64.7%
22
100.0%
1
46.7%
478
I really can't say 2.8%
26
4.2%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
29
Doesn't apply 3.6%
33
10.4%
5
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1023


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
4
1.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
4.3%
5
1.5%
17
Agree 3.9%
17
5.9%
22
8.3%
13
6.5%
4
8.5%
10
5.8%
66
Disagree 41.9%
184
38.8%
144
37.8%
59
33.9%
21
35.9%
42
39.3%
450
Strongly disagree 46.0%
202
48.5%
180
43.6%
68
54.8%
34
47.0%
55
47.1%
539
I really can't say 3.0%
13
2.4%
9
4.5%
7
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
2.8%
32
Doesn't apply 4.3%
19
2.7%
10
5.1%
8
1.6%
1
2.6%
3
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
371
100.0%
156
100.0%
62
100.0%
117

1145