Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


XTOOMUCH

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- I feel the parish expects too much of me because of my husband's position as a deacon.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 20 1.7% 1.7% -2.57
Agree 51 4.4% 6.1% -1.55
Disagree 621 53.7% 59.8% -.53
Strongly disagree 310 26.8% 86.6% .49
I really can't say 82 7.1% 93.7% 1.51
Doesn't apply 73 6.3% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
3
1.9%
8
1.5%
6
2.2%
3
1.7%
20
Agree 5.4%
10
4.7%
20
4.6%
19
1.5%
2
4.4%
51
Disagree 53.0%
98
51.7%
218
56.2%
231
53.3%
72
53.7%
619
Strongly disagree 28.6%
53
30.1%
127
23.6%
97
23.7%
32
26.8%
309
I really can't say 7.6%
14
6.6%
28
6.6%
27
9.6%
13
7.1%
82
Doesn't apply 3.8%
7
5.0%
21
7.5%
31
9.6%
13
6.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
422
100.0%
411
100.0%
135

1153


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
14
4.2%
2
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
Agree 4.3%
40
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
45
Disagree 54.4%
505
41.7%
20
64.3%
9
50.0%
17
100.0%
1
53.9%
552
Strongly disagree 26.5%
246
27.1%
13
21.4%
3
35.3%
12
0.0%
0
26.7%
274
I really can't say 6.4%
59
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
69
Doesn't apply 6.9%
64
4.2%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
9
1.9%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.7%
20
Agree 4.3%
19
5.4%
20
3.2%
5
3.2%
2
3.4%
4
4.4%
50
Disagree 55.4%
243
56.0%
209
54.5%
85
38.1%
24
47.4%
55
53.7%
616
Strongly disagree 24.6%
108
24.1%
90
28.2%
44
34.9%
22
37.1%
43
26.8%
307
I really can't say 8.0%
35
6.4%
24
7.1%
11
9.5%
6
4.3%
5
7.1%
81
Doesn't apply 5.7%
25
6.2%
23
6.4%
10
14.3%
9
5.2%
6
6.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
373
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1147