Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


KNOWLEDG

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Since studying theology, my husband thinks he knows all there is about the faith.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.4% 1.4% -3.39
Agree 30 2.6% 4% -2.05
Disagree 506 43.7% 47.6% -.71
Strongly disagree 563 48.6% 96.2% .62
I really can't say 15 1.3% 97.5% 1.96
Doesn't apply 29 2.5% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
3
1.0%
4
1.5%
6
2.2%
3
1.4%
16
Agree 4.8%
9
1.4%
6
2.7%
11
3.0%
4
2.6%
30
Disagree 41.9%
78
43.7%
184
43.3%
179
46.7%
63
43.6%
504
Strongly disagree 49.5%
92
49.6%
209
48.7%
201
44.4%
60
48.7%
562
I really can't say 1.1%
2
1.7%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
14
Doesn't apply 1.1%
2
2.6%
11
2.9%
12
3.0%
4
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
421
100.0%
413
100.0%
135

1155


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Agree 2.9%
27
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
29
Disagree 43.8%
407
33.3%
16
78.6%
11
38.2%
13
0.0%
0
43.5%
447
Strongly disagree 48.4%
450
47.9%
23
14.3%
2
58.8%
20
100.0%
1
48.3%
496
I really can't say 1.2%
11
6.3%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Doesn't apply 2.4%
22
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1027


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
8
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.4%
16
Agree 2.7%
12
3.5%
13
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
2.6%
30
Disagree 44.4%
196
44.6%
166
50.0%
78
34.9%
22
33.3%
39
43.6%
501
Strongly disagree 46.9%
207
47.6%
177
43.6%
68
60.3%
38
59.0%
69
48.7%
559
I really can't say 1.4%
6
0.8%
3
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
15
Doesn't apply 2.7%
12
2.4%
9
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
372
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1149