Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HARDRELT

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- I feel that the priests in our parish have a difficult time relating to me as the wife of an ordained minister.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 54 4.7% 4.7% -2.3
Agree 89 7.7% 12.4% -1.31
Disagree 610 53% 65.4% -.32
Strongly disagree 267 23.2% 88.6% .67
I really can't say 93 8.1% 96.7% 1.67
Doesn't apply 38 3.3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
12
4.3%
18
5.3%
22
1.5%
2
4.7%
54
Agree 11.5%
21
8.9%
37
5.8%
24
4.4%
6
7.7%
88
Disagree 47.5%
87
51.8%
216
56.1%
231
54.8%
74
53.0%
608
Strongly disagree 27.3%
50
22.3%
93
22.6%
93
22.2%
30
23.2%
266
I really can't say 6.0%
11
8.4%
35
7.0%
29
13.3%
18
8.1%
93
Doesn't apply 1.1%
2
4.3%
18
3.2%
13
3.7%
5
3.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
417
100.0%
412
100.0%
135

1147


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
45
4.2%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
48
Agree 7.8%
72
6.3%
3
7.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
79
Disagree 54.0%
498
47.9%
23
50.0%
7
47.1%
16
0.0%
0
53.4%
544
Strongly disagree 21.7%
200
29.2%
14
35.7%
5
32.4%
11
100.0%
1
22.7%
231
I really can't say 8.4%
77
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
83
Doesn't apply 3.3%
30
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1019


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
15
5.9%
22
5.8%
9
1.6%
1
6.0%
7
4.7%
54
Agree 6.2%
27
7.8%
29
7.1%
11
13.1%
8
11.1%
13
7.7%
88
Disagree 54.5%
238
51.5%
191
53.5%
83
54.1%
33
51.3%
60
53.0%
605
Strongly disagree 24.7%
108
22.9%
85
21.3%
33
18.0%
11
24.8%
29
23.3%
266
I really can't say 8.0%
35
8.1%
30
9.0%
14
9.8%
6
5.1%
6
8.0%
91
Doesn't apply 3.2%
14
3.8%
14
3.2%
5
3.3%
2
1.7%
2
3.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
371
100.0%
155
100.0%
61
100.0%
117

1141