Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NOCAREER

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Since ordination, my husband's interest in his own secular career or occupation has diminished.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 3.5% 3.5% -2.07
Agree 114 10.1% 13.6% -1.25
Disagree 504 44.6% 58.2% -.44
Strongly disagree 301 26.7% 84.9% .38
I really can't say 17 1.5% 86.4% 1.19
Doesn't apply 154 13.6% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
3.4%
14
3.7%
15
3.2%
4
3.5%
39
Agree 10.8%
20
12.9%
53
8.7%
35
4.8%
6
10.1%
114
Disagree 43.2%
80
47.1%
194
43.3%
175
43.5%
54
44.7%
503
Strongly disagree 36.2%
67
26.0%
107
25.2%
102
19.4%
24
26.7%
300
I really can't say 2.2%
4
1.0%
4
0.7%
3
4.0%
5
1.4%
16
Doesn't apply 4.3%
8
9.7%
40
18.3%
74
25.0%
31
13.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
412
100.0%
404
100.0%
124

1125


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
31
6.4%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
35
Agree 11.2%
101
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
103
Disagree 44.4%
402
48.9%
23
35.7%
5
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
44.4%
444
Strongly disagree 25.4%
230
25.5%
12
35.7%
5
44.1%
15
100.0%
1
26.3%
263
I really can't say 1.4%
13
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Doesn't apply 14.1%
128
12.8%
6
14.3%
2
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
14.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1001


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
12
3.0%
11
5.2%
8
1.6%
1
6.1%
7
3.5%
39
Agree 7.0%
30
11.6%
42
9.7%
15
14.8%
9
15.8%
18
10.2%
114
Disagree 47.7%
204
43.9%
159
43.5%
67
42.6%
26
38.6%
44
44.7%
500
Strongly disagree 27.6%
118
25.7%
93
26.0%
40
27.9%
17
25.4%
29
26.5%
297
I really can't say 1.6%
7
2.2%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
Doesn't apply 13.3%
57
13.5%
49
14.3%
22
13.1%
8
14.0%
16
13.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
362
100.0%
154
100.0%
61
100.0%
114

1119