Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SPENDTME

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- My husband's ordination has had little or no impact on the way I choose to spend my time.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 125 10.9% 10.9% -1.53
Agree 479 41.7% 52.5% -.54
Disagree 410 35.7% 88.2% .44
Strongly disagree 90 7.8% 96% 1.43
I really can't say 14 1.2% 97.2% 2.41
Doesn't apply 32 2.8% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
18
12.5%
52
10.0%
41
10.3%
14
10.9%
125
Agree 45.7%
84
37.3%
155
42.6%
175
45.6%
62
41.5%
476
Disagree 34.8%
64
36.9%
153
36.5%
150
31.6%
43
35.8%
410
Strongly disagree 7.6%
14
8.7%
36
7.8%
32
5.9%
8
7.9%
90
I really can't say 0.5%
1
1.4%
6
1.5%
6
0.7%
1
1.2%
14
Doesn't apply 1.6%
3
3.1%
13
1.7%
7
5.9%
8
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
415
100.0%
411
100.0%
136

1146


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
103
4.2%
2
14.3%
2
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
11.0%
112
Agree 41.5%
382
37.5%
18
50.0%
7
55.9%
19
0.0%
0
41.8%
426
Disagree 35.9%
331
41.7%
20
21.4%
3
23.5%
8
0.0%
0
35.6%
362
Strongly disagree 7.4%
68
12.5%
6
7.1%
1
5.9%
2
100.0%
1
7.7%
78
I really can't say 1.3%
12
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Doesn't apply 2.7%
25
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1018


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
50
9.5%
35
11.0%
17
6.3%
4
15.5%
18
10.9%
124
Agree 40.0%
176
48.2%
177
41.6%
64
39.7%
25
26.7%
31
41.5%
473
Disagree 34.5%
152
32.4%
119
37.7%
58
42.9%
27
46.6%
54
36.0%
410
Strongly disagree 8.9%
39
6.5%
24
5.2%
8
9.5%
6
9.5%
11
7.7%
88
I really can't say 1.6%
7
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
14
Doesn't apply 3.6%
16
2.5%
9
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
367
100.0%
154
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1140