Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ADVNTGOF

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Because of his ordination, I feel that my husband is often used and taken advantage of.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 61 5.3% 5.3% -2.2
Agree 199 17.3% 22.6% -1.1
Disagree 643 55.9% 78.5% 0
Strongly disagree 182 15.8% 94.3% 1.09
I really can't say 51 4.4% 98.8% 2.19
Doesn't apply 14 1.2% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
10
5.0%
21
5.6%
23
5.1%
7
5.3%
61
Agree 17.4%
32
14.4%
60
20.3%
83
17.6%
24
17.4%
199
Disagree 48.4%
89
61.2%
255
54.5%
223
54.4%
74
55.9%
641
Strongly disagree 22.3%
41
14.4%
60
14.7%
60
14.7%
20
15.8%
181
I really can't say 5.4%
10
4.1%
17
4.2%
17
4.4%
6
4.4%
50
Doesn't apply 1.1%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
3
3.7%
5
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
417
100.0%
409
100.0%
136

1146


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
46
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
50
Agree 18.2%
168
20.8%
10
14.3%
2
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
18.1%
184
Disagree 56.1%
517
50.0%
24
50.0%
7
58.8%
20
0.0%
0
55.8%
568
Strongly disagree 15.4%
142
12.5%
6
14.3%
2
23.5%
8
100.0%
1
15.6%
159
I really can't say 4.3%
40
4.2%
2
14.3%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
45
Doesn't apply 0.9%
8
6.3%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1018


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
27
4.6%
17
6.5%
10
4.8%
3
2.6%
3
5.3%
60
Agree 17.8%
78
21.4%
79
11.8%
18
11.1%
7
12.9%
15
17.3%
197
Disagree 56.3%
247
52.3%
193
61.4%
94
57.1%
36
58.6%
68
56.0%
638
Strongly disagree 13.4%
59
16.5%
61
13.1%
20
22.2%
14
22.4%
26
15.8%
180
I really can't say 5.2%
23
3.3%
12
5.9%
9
4.8%
3
3.4%
4
4.5%
51
Doesn't apply 1.1%
5
1.9%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
369
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1140