Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ATTITUDE

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Since ordination, my husband sometimes has a "holier than thou" attitude about himself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 1.2% 1.2% -3.39
Agree 55 4.8% 6% -2.02
Disagree 507 44% 50% -.64
Strongly disagree 548 47.5% 97.5% .73
I really can't say 11 1% 98.4% 2.1
Doesn't apply 18 1.6% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
2
1.4%
6
1.0%
4
1.5%
2
1.2%
14
Agree 6.6%
12
3.6%
15
4.6%
19
5.9%
8
4.7%
54
Disagree 38.3%
70
44.3%
185
44.2%
182
50.7%
69
44.0%
506
Strongly disagree 51.4%
94
48.6%
203
47.8%
197
38.2%
52
47.5%
546
I really can't say 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
5
1.5%
2
1.0%
11
Doesn't apply 2.2%
4
1.4%
6
1.2%
5
2.2%
3
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
418
100.0%
412
100.0%
136

1149


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Agree 4.9%
45
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
48
Disagree 44.6%
413
43.8%
21
57.1%
8
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
44.6%
456
Strongly disagree 47.4%
438
39.6%
19
35.7%
5
55.9%
19
100.0%
1
47.2%
482
I really can't say 0.6%
6
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Doesn't apply 1.2%
11
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
5
1.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
14
Agree 4.1%
18
5.4%
20
7.1%
11
1.6%
1
4.3%
5
4.8%
55
Disagree 47.5%
209
42.9%
159
44.2%
68
30.6%
19
42.2%
49
44.1%
504
Strongly disagree 44.1%
194
48.0%
178
46.8%
72
64.5%
40
50.0%
58
47.4%
542
I really can't say 1.1%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Doesn't apply 2.0%
9
1.1%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
371
100.0%
154
100.0%
62
100.0%
116

1143