Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FREETIME

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Because of ordination, it seems we have less time as a couple "to get away from it all" and simply relax.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 63 5.5% 5.5% -2.09
Agree 243 21.2% 26.7% -1.04
Disagree 550 48% 74.6% .01
Strongly disagree 254 22.1% 96.8% 1.06
I really can't say 8 .7% 97.5% 2.11
Doesn't apply 29 2.5% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
15
7.2%
30
3.6%
15
2.3%
3
5.5%
63
Agree 23.6%
43
22.8%
95
19.7%
81
17.3%
23
21.2%
242
Disagree 44.0%
80
46.2%
192
50.7%
209
49.6%
66
47.9%
547
Strongly disagree 23.1%
42
21.6%
90
22.8%
94
21.1%
28
22.2%
254
I really can't say 0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.7%
8
Doesn't apply 0.5%
1
1.4%
6
2.7%
11
8.3%
11
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
416
100.0%
412
100.0%
133

1143


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
48
4.2%
2
14.3%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
53
Agree 21.7%
199
27.1%
13
14.3%
2
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
21.6%
219
Disagree 48.5%
446
37.5%
18
57.1%
8
52.9%
18
100.0%
1
48.3%
491
Strongly disagree 21.5%
198
25.0%
12
14.3%
2
29.4%
10
0.0%
0
21.9%
222
I really can't say 0.7%
6
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Doesn't apply 2.4%
22
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1016


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
23
5.2%
19
5.2%
8
4.8%
3
7.8%
9
5.5%
62
Agree 20.4%
89
21.5%
79
20.3%
31
22.2%
14
23.3%
27
21.1%
240
Disagree 48.5%
212
49.5%
182
48.4%
74
39.7%
25
46.6%
54
48.1%
547
Strongly disagree 21.7%
95
21.2%
78
22.2%
34
30.2%
19
21.6%
25
22.1%
251
I really can't say 0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
Doesn't apply 3.2%
14
2.4%
9
3.3%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
368
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1137