Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LEGOMARY

Are you a member of any church-related organizations such as (circle as many as apply): -- Legion of Mary?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1118 96% 96% -.2
Yes 47 4% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 97.8%
182
96.9%
409
95.2%
395
92.7%
127
95.9%
1113
Yes 2.2%
4
3.1%
13
4.8%
20
7.3%
10
4.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 96.6%
902
93.8%
45
92.9%
13
91.2%
31
100.0%
1
96.2%
992
Yes 3.4%
32
6.3%
3
7.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 94.8%
420
96.0%
359
98.1%
153
98.4%
62
96.6%
113
96.0%
1107
Yes 5.2%
23
4.0%
15
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
3.4%
4
4.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153