Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AFFECTN

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- I sometimes feel that I am in competition with the church for my husband's love and affection.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 2.9% 2.9% -2.75
Agree 105 9.1% 12% -1.56
Disagree 536 46.4% 58.4% -.38
Strongly disagree 448 38.8% 97.2% .81
I really can't say 8 .7% 97.9% 2
Doesn't apply 24 2.1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
8
4.1%
17
1.2%
5
2.2%
3
2.9%
33
Agree 15.4%
28
7.9%
33
8.2%
34
5.9%
8
9.0%
103
Disagree 35.7%
65
47.5%
199
49.6%
205
48.5%
66
46.5%
535
Strongly disagree 42.9%
78
37.7%
158
39.0%
161
36.8%
50
38.9%
447
I really can't say 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.5%
2
0.7%
8
Doesn't apply 0.5%
1
2.6%
11
1.2%
5
5.1%
7
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
419
100.0%
413
100.0%
136

1150


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
26
6.3%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
30
Agree 8.3%
77
14.6%
7
14.3%
2
11.8%
4
0.00%
0
8.8%
90
Disagree 47.4%
439
35.4%
17
35.7%
5
38.2%
13
0.00%
0
46.4%
474
Strongly disagree 39.3%
364
35.4%
17
35.7%
5
50.0%
17
0.00%
0
39.4%
403
I really can't say 0.5%
5
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
7
Doesn't apply 1.6%
15
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
0

1022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
15
2.4%
9
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.8%
32
Agree 8.2%
36
9.7%
36
9.8%
15
6.3%
4
12.2%
14
9.2%
105
Disagree 47.8%
211
46.2%
172
51.6%
79
41.3%
26
38.3%
44
46.5%
532
Strongly disagree 37.2%
164
39.5%
147
32.7%
50
49.2%
31
45.2%
52
38.8%
444
I really can't say 1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
Doesn't apply 2.3%
10
1.9%
7
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
372
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
115

1144