Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


BADTREAT

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- I sometimes feel that the persons my husband serves treat him as a mere worker rather than a committed minister.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 47 4.1% 4.1% -2.17
Agree 245 21.3% 25.3% -1.12
Disagree 538 46.7% 72% -.06
Strongly disagree 254 22% 94.1% .99
I really can't say 52 4.5% 98.6% 2.05
Doesn't apply 16 1.4% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
9
3.3%
14
4.1%
17
4.4%
6
4.0%
46
Agree 19.1%
35
20.0%
84
23.1%
95
22.2%
30
21.3%
244
Disagree 45.4%
83
47.3%
198
47.9%
197
43.7%
59
46.8%
537
Strongly disagree 24.0%
44
23.6%
99
20.2%
83
20.0%
27
22.0%
253
I really can't say 5.5%
10
3.3%
14
4.4%
18
7.4%
10
4.5%
52
Doesn't apply 1.1%
2
2.4%
10
0.2%
1
2.2%
3
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
419
100.0%
411
100.0%
135

1148


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
36
6.3%
3
7.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
42
Agree 22.1%
204
16.7%
8
21.4%
3
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
21.7%
221
Disagree 47.0%
434
47.9%
23
50.0%
7
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
46.9%
478
Strongly disagree 21.1%
195
20.8%
10
14.3%
2
32.4%
11
100.0%
1
21.5%
219
I really can't say 4.7%
43
4.2%
2
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
47
Doesn't apply 1.2%
11
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1020


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
25
3.8%
14
2.6%
4
3.2%
2
0.9%
1
4.0%
46
Agree 21.2%
93
22.4%
83
19.6%
30
22.2%
14
18.1%
21
21.1%
241
Disagree 46.2%
203
45.6%
169
53.6%
82
38.1%
24
49.1%
57
46.8%
535
Strongly disagree 20.3%
89
22.9%
85
19.0%
29
27.0%
17
27.6%
32
22.1%
252
I really can't say 5.9%
26
3.0%
11
3.9%
6
6.3%
4
4.3%
5
4.6%
52
Doesn't apply 0.7%
3
2.4%
9
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
371
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1142