Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLERGMAN

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- I sometimes think most laity do not really understand that deacons are not "priest-assistants," but ordained clergy in our church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 314 27.3% 27.3% -1.05
Agree 552 48% 75.2% -.14
Disagree 169 14.7% 89.9% .78
Strongly disagree 36 3.1% 93% 1.69
I really can't say 73 6.3% 99.4% 2.61
Doesn't apply 7 .6% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
53
23.9%
100
28.9%
118
30.1%
41
27.2%
312
Agree 47.3%
87
48.8%
204
48.2%
197
45.6%
62
48.0%
550
Disagree 15.2%
28
15.8%
66
13.4%
55
14.7%
20
14.7%
169
Strongly disagree 3.8%
7
3.3%
14
2.9%
12
2.2%
3
3.1%
36
I really can't say 4.3%
8
7.2%
30
6.1%
25
7.4%
10
6.4%
73
Doesn't apply 0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
418
100.0%
409
100.0%
136

1147


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
248
14.6%
7
28.6%
4
35.3%
12
100.0%
1
26.7%
272
Agree 48.8%
450
60.4%
29
28.6%
4
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
48.8%
497
Disagree 14.6%
135
18.8%
9
21.4%
3
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
14.6%
149
Strongly disagree 2.7%
25
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
I really can't say 6.5%
60
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
64
Doesn't apply 0.4%
4
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1019


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
120
29.9%
111
25.5%
39
25.4%
16
20.7%
24
27.2%
310
Agree 48.4%
212
46.6%
173
51.0%
78
46.0%
29
48.3%
56
48.0%
548
Disagree 13.7%
60
14.3%
53
12.4%
19
19.0%
12
19.8%
23
14.6%
167
Strongly disagree 2.7%
12
3.2%
12
3.3%
5
4.8%
3
3.4%
4
3.2%
36
I really can't say 7.3%
32
4.9%
18
7.2%
11
4.8%
3
7.8%
9
6.4%
73
Doesn't apply 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
371
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1141