Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKFIRST

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- My husband often puts his ministerial responsibilities ahead of his family responsibilities.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 25 2.2% 2.2% -2.69
Agree 144 12.5% 14.7% -1.46
Disagree 623 54% 68.7% -.23
Strongly disagree 328 28.4% 97.1% 1
I really can't say 13 1.1% 98.3% 2.23
Doesn't apply 20 1.7% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
6
1.9%
8
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
25
Agree 14.8%
27
12.4%
52
11.9%
49
10.3%
14
12.3%
142
Disagree 44.3%
81
55.1%
231
56.3%
232
58.1%
79
54.2%
623
Strongly disagree 36.6%
67
28.4%
119
26.0%
107
25.0%
34
28.4%
327
I really can't say 1.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.7%
7
1.5%
2
1.1%
13
Doesn't apply 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.5%
6
5.1%
7
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
419
100.0%
412
100.0%
136

1150


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
21
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
Agree 12.9%
119
12.5%
6
14.3%
2
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
130
Disagree 53.9%
498
52.1%
25
57.1%
8
50.0%
17
0.0%
0
53.7%
548
Strongly disagree 28.4%
262
20.8%
10
21.4%
3
41.2%
14
100.0%
1
28.4%
290
I really can't say 1.3%
12
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Doesn't apply 1.3%
12
10.4%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1021


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
10
2.7%
10
0.6%
1
3.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.1%
24
Agree 11.6%
51
13.0%
48
14.9%
23
11.1%
7
12.2%
14
12.5%
143
Disagree 55.1%
243
53.8%
199
54.5%
84
50.8%
32
53.0%
61
54.2%
619
Strongly disagree 27.4%
121
28.1%
104
26.6%
41
34.9%
22
32.2%
37
28.4%
325
I really can't say 1.4%
6
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.1%
13
Doesn't apply 2.3%
10
1.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
370
100.0%
154
100.0%
63
100.0%
115

1143