Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WORKMORE

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- I sometimes think that my husband should devote the time and energy he gives to the diaconate to his own secular career or occupational advancement.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5 .4% .4% -2.44
Agree 42 3.7% 4.1% -1.55
Disagree 567 49.7% 53.9% -.66
Strongly disagree 331 29% 82.9% .23
I really can't say 17 1.5% 84.4% 1.12
Doesn't apply 178 15.6% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
Agree 7.1%
13
4.3%
18
2.0%
8
2.3%
3
3.7%
42
Disagree 53.8%
99
51.8%
215
48.0%
195
42.7%
56
49.7%
565
Strongly disagree 33.7%
62
28.7%
119
28.1%
114
26.7%
35
29.0%
330
I really can't say 1.1%
2
1.4%
6
1.5%
6
2.3%
3
1.5%
17
Doesn't apply 4.3%
8
13.0%
54
20.2%
82
25.2%
33
15.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
415
100.0%
406
100.0%
131

1136


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Agree 3.3%
30
6.4%
3
7.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
Disagree 50.5%
462
51.1%
24
64.3%
9
35.3%
12
0.0%
0
50.1%
507
Strongly disagree 28.7%
263
21.3%
10
14.3%
2
50.0%
17
100.0%
1
29.0%
293
I really can't say 1.3%
12
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Doesn't apply 15.7%
144
14.9%
7
7.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1011


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
Agree 3.7%
16
2.7%
10
3.9%
6
3.2%
2
6.1%
7
3.6%
41
Disagree 49.5%
216
51.6%
188
52.3%
80
47.6%
30
44.7%
51
50.0%
565
Strongly disagree 28.0%
122
28.8%
105
26.1%
40
31.7%
20
34.2%
39
28.8%
326
I really can't say 2.3%
10
1.1%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
17
Doesn't apply 15.6%
68
15.7%
57
16.3%
25
17.5%
11
13.2%
15
15.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
364
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
114

1130