Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EQALTIME

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- In general, deacons spend an equivalent amount of time with their families as do other working men.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 62 5.4% 5.4% -1.53
Agree 495 43.1% 48.5% -.77
Disagree 248 21.6% 70.1% -.02
Strongly disagree 53 4.6% 74.7% .74
I really can't say 279 24.3% 99% 1.49
Doesn't apply 12 1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
8
5.0%
21
5.6%
23
7.5%
10
5.4%
62
Agree 39.6%
72
40.1%
168
46.6%
191
46.3%
62
43.1%
493
Disagree 23.1%
42
25.3%
106
18.0%
74
17.9%
24
21.5%
246
Strongly disagree 6.6%
12
5.3%
22
3.9%
16
2.2%
3
4.6%
53
I really can't say 25.3%
46
23.9%
100
24.4%
100
24.6%
33
24.4%
279
Doesn't apply 1.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.5%
6
1.5%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
419
100.0%
410
100.0%
134

1145


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
47
6.4%
3
7.1%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
55
Agree 43.6%
402
42.6%
20
50.0%
7
55.9%
19
0.0%
0
44.0%
448
Disagree 22.2%
205
23.4%
11
21.4%
3
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
21.8%
222
Strongly disagree 4.6%
42
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
100.0%
1
4.6%
47
I really can't say 23.5%
217
19.1%
9
14.3%
2
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
23.0%
234
Doesn't apply 1.0%
9
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1018


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
23
8.1%
30
3.3%
5
3.2%
2
0.9%
1
5.4%
61
Agree 47.3%
208
42.0%
155
42.5%
65
35.5%
22
34.8%
40
43.0%
490
Disagree 20.2%
89
20.3%
75
26.1%
40
21.0%
13
23.5%
27
21.4%
244
Strongly disagree 3.9%
17
4.6%
17
4.6%
7
4.8%
3
7.8%
9
4.7%
53
I really can't say 21.8%
96
24.4%
90
22.2%
34
35.5%
22
32.2%
37
24.5%
279
Doesn't apply 1.6%
7
0.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
153
100.0%
62
100.0%
115

1139