Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRIESTHD

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- In general, I feel that my husband really wishes he had pursued ordination to the priesthood.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 26 2.3% 2.3% -2.85
Agree 63 5.5% 7.7% -1.68
Disagree 558 48.5% 56.3% -.51
Strongly disagree 404 35.1% 91.4% .65
I really can't say 79 6.9% 98.3% 1.82
Doesn't apply 20 1.7% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
4
1.7%
7
2.4%
10
3.0%
4
2.2%
25
Agree 8.7%
16
5.5%
23
4.1%
17
5.2%
7
5.5%
63
Disagree 44.0%
81
46.8%
195
52.2%
214
48.1%
65
48.4%
555
Strongly disagree 38.0%
70
37.6%
157
33.7%
138
28.9%
39
35.3%
404
I really can't say 5.4%
10
6.7%
28
6.1%
25
11.9%
16
6.9%
79
Doesn't apply 1.6%
3
1.7%
7
1.5%
6
3.0%
4
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
417
100.0%
410
100.0%
135

1146


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
19
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
Agree 5.1%
47
8.3%
4
14.3%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
54
Disagree 48.5%
448
58.3%
28
35.7%
5
57.6%
19
100.0%
1
49.2%
501
Strongly disagree 35.6%
329
16.7%
8
35.7%
5
30.3%
10
0.0%
0
34.5%
352
I really can't say 7.3%
67
8.3%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
72
Doesn't apply 1.4%
13
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

1019


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
15
1.1%
4
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
1.7%
2
2.2%
25
Agree 5.9%
26
5.4%
20
3.3%
5
3.2%
2
7.0%
8
5.4%
61
Disagree 49.7%
219
49.6%
183
50.0%
76
38.1%
24
43.5%
50
48.4%
552
Strongly disagree 33.1%
146
33.6%
124
37.5%
57
47.6%
30
40.0%
46
35.4%
403
I really can't say 5.9%
26
7.9%
29
7.9%
12
6.3%
4
7.0%
8
6.9%
79
Doesn't apply 2.0%
9
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
369
100.0%
152
100.0%
63
100.0%
115

1140