Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INCREASE

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Because of my husband's ordination, my own understanding of the Church's mission has increased.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 289 25.2% 25.2% -1.07
Agree 630 55% 80.3% -.08
Disagree 144 12.6% 92.8% .91
Strongly disagree 26 2.3% 95.1% 1.91
I really can't say 38 3.3% 98.4% 2.9
Doesn't apply 18 1.6% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
46
24.5%
102
27.3%
111
22.4%
30
25.3%
289
Agree 54.9%
101
55.0%
229
53.6%
218
59.7%
80
55.0%
628
Disagree 12.5%
23
13.0%
54
13.0%
53
9.7%
13
12.5%
143
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
3.1%
13
1.5%
6
1.5%
2
2.3%
26
I really can't say 4.9%
9
2.2%
9
3.2%
13
5.2%
7
3.3%
38
Doesn't apply 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.5%
6
1.5%
2
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
416
100.0%
407
100.0%
134

1141


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
229
27.1%
13
35.7%
5
23.5%
8
100.0%
1
25.2%
256
Agree 55.4%
509
54.2%
26
42.9%
6
61.8%
21
0.0%
0
55.3%
562
Disagree 12.7%
117
12.5%
6
14.3%
2
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.7%
129
Strongly disagree 2.5%
23
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
I really can't say 2.9%
27
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
30
Doesn't apply 1.5%
14
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1016


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
106
27.8%
102
23.5%
36
22.2%
14
27.2%
31
25.5%
289
Agree 58.4%
256
52.0%
191
54.9%
84
54.0%
34
49.1%
56
54.7%
621
Disagree 10.5%
46
12.8%
47
13.7%
21
14.3%
9
18.4%
21
12.7%
144
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
2.5%
9
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
3.5%
4
2.2%
25
I really can't say 3.9%
17
3.3%
12
3.9%
6
1.6%
1
1.8%
2
3.3%
38
Doesn't apply 1.4%
6
1.6%
6
2.0%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
367
100.0%
153
100.0%
63
100.0%
114

1135