Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MFRIENDS

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- As a result of my husband's ordination, my friends are not as open in our relationship.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 1.6% 1.6% -2.9
Agree 80 6.9% 8.5% -1.64
Disagree 678 58.9% 67.4% -.38
Strongly disagree 310 26.9% 94.3% .88
I really can't say 45 3.9% 98.2% 2.14
Doesn't apply 21 1.8% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
3
1.0%
4
2.2%
9
1.5%
2
1.6%
18
Agree 8.2%
15
6.0%
25
7.6%
31
5.9%
8
6.9%
79
Disagree 50.5%
93
61.1%
256
59.5%
244
61.5%
83
58.9%
676
Strongly disagree 35.3%
65
27.0%
113
24.6%
101
22.2%
30
26.9%
309
I really can't say 4.3%
8
2.9%
12
4.1%
17
5.9%
8
3.9%
45
Doesn't apply 0.0%
0
2.1%
9
2.0%
8
3.0%
4
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
419
100.0%
410
100.0%
135

1148


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
12
4.2%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Agree 7.3%
67
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
73
Disagree 60.0%
554
54.2%
26
64.3%
9
47.1%
16
100.0%
1
59.4%
606
Strongly disagree 25.9%
239
29.2%
14
21.4%
3
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
26.4%
270
I really can't say 4.3%
40
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
41
Doesn't apply 1.3%
12
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1021


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
10
1.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.6%
18
Agree 6.8%
30
8.7%
32
5.8%
9
7.9%
5
3.4%
4
7.0%
80
Disagree 61.4%
270
56.6%
209
58.4%
90
46.0%
29
62.9%
73
58.8%
671
Strongly disagree 24.5%
108
27.4%
101
27.3%
42
38.1%
24
28.4%
33
27.0%
308
I really can't say 3.2%
14
3.8%
14
7.1%
11
4.8%
3
2.6%
3
3.9%
45
Doesn't apply 1.8%
8
2.2%
8
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
154
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1142