Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HIGHEXPT

Using the scale below, how strongly do you agree or disagree with the following? -- Since ordination, my husband tends to expect too much from the people to whom he ministers.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) I really can't say
  6) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 1.3% 1.3% -3.34
Agree 30 2.6% 3.9% -1.95
Disagree 647 56.1% 60% -.57
Strongly disagree 405 35.1% 95.1% .82
I really can't say 41 3.6% 98.7% 2.2
Doesn't apply 15 1.3% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
2
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
3.0%
4
1.3%
15
Agree 2.2%
4
2.1%
9
3.2%
13
3.0%
4
2.6%
30
Disagree 51.1%
94
56.1%
235
57.7%
237
57.8%
78
56.0%
644
Strongly disagree 41.8%
77
36.3%
152
34.3%
141
25.2%
34
35.2%
404
I really can't say 2.7%
5
3.1%
13
2.9%
12
8.1%
11
3.6%
41
Doesn't apply 1.1%
2
1.4%
6
0.7%
3
3.0%
4
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
419
100.0%
411
100.0%
135

1149


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
12
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Agree 2.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
Disagree 56.6%
524
62.5%
30
78.6%
11
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
56.7%
579
Strongly disagree 35.0%
324
25.0%
12
14.3%
2
47.1%
16
100.0%
1
34.7%
355
I really can't say 3.9%
36
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
38
Doesn't apply 0.9%
8
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
7
1.1%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.3%
15
Agree 2.3%
10
3.5%
13
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.6%
30
Disagree 58.6%
258
54.3%
201
53.2%
82
52.4%
33
58.6%
68
56.2%
642
Strongly disagree 33.2%
146
35.4%
131
37.0%
57
42.9%
27
34.5%
40
35.1%
401
I really can't say 2.7%
12
4.1%
15
3.9%
6
4.8%
3
4.3%
5
3.6%
41
Doesn't apply 1.6%
7
1.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
370
100.0%
154
100.0%
63
100.0%
116

1143