Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHARSMAT

Are you a member of any church-related organizations such as (circle as many as apply): -- Catholic Charismatic Renewal?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1002 86% 86% -.4
Yes 163 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 84.9%
158
87.7%
370
84.1%
349
88.3%
121
86.0%
998
Yes 15.1%
28
12.3%
52
15.9%
66
11.7%
16
14.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 86.9%
812
79.2%
38
100.0%
14
82.4%
28
100.0%
1
86.6%
893
Yes 13.1%
122
20.8%
10
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
13.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 84.7%
375
84.5%
316
86.5%
135
88.9%
56
92.3%
108
85.9%
990
Yes 15.3%
68
15.5%
58
13.5%
21
11.1%
7
7.7%
9
14.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153