Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


REACTN2

During your husband's ordination, you heard him promise the bishop obedience and respect. What was your reaction to this?
  1) It seems right with me.
  2) I wondered how that would affect our marriage.
  3) I wondered how that would affect our family.
  4) I had negative feelings.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It seems right with me. 974 86% 86% -.36
I wondered how that would affect our marriage. 75 6.6% 92.6% 1.1
I wondered how that would affect our family. 47 4.1% 96.7% 2.57
I had negative feelings. 37 3.3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
It seems right with me. 81.8%
148
82.5%
334
89.7%
365
91.2%
125
86.0%
972
I wondered how that would affect our marriage. 6.1%
11
8.4%
34
5.7%
23
5.1%
7
6.6%
75
I wondered how that would affect our family. 7.2%
13
4.7%
19
2.5%
10
2.9%
4
4.1%
46
I had negative feelings. 5.0%
9
4.4%
18
2.2%
9
0.7%
1
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
405
100.0%
407
100.0%
137

1130


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
It seems right with me. 85.1%
774
89.6%
43
100.0%
13
91.2%
31
100.0%
1
85.8%
862
I wondered how that would affect our marriage. 7.2%
65
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
70
I wondered how that would affect our family. 4.4%
40
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
42
I had negative feelings. 3.3%
30
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
It seems right with me. 90.1%
393
85.3%
308
85.5%
130
80.6%
50
75.9%
85
86.0%
966
I wondered how that would affect our marriage. 6.4%
28
6.1%
22
6.6%
10
9.7%
6
7.1%
8
6.6%
74
I wondered how that would affect our family. 2.8%
12
4.4%
16
3.9%
6
6.5%
4
7.1%
8
4.1%
46
I had negative feelings. 0.7%
3
4.2%
15
3.9%
6
3.2%
2
9.8%
11
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
361
100.0%
152
100.0%
62
100.0%
112

1123