Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PURSUERL

Since your husband became a deacon, do you feel the freedom to pursue your own religious practice in your own way?
  1) Yes, entirely
  2) Yes, to a great degree
  3) I feel little less free
  4) I feel a lot less free
  5) I really can't say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, entirely 828 72.3% 72.3% -.52
Yes, to a great degree 234 20.4% 92.7% .81
I feel little less free 58 5.1% 97.7% 2.13
I feel a lot less free 8 .7% 98.4% 3.46
I really can't say 18 1.6% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes, entirely 68.5%
124
69.9%
290
73.7%
303
80.7%
109
72.3%
826
Yes, to a great degree 23.8%
43
21.0%
87
19.7%
81
15.6%
21
20.3%
232
I feel little less free 3.9%
7
6.5%
27
4.6%
19
3.7%
5
5.1%
58
I feel a lot less free 1.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
I really can't say 2.2%
4
1.7%
7
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
415
100.0%
411
100.0%
135

1142


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes, entirely 71.8%
658
75.0%
36
71.4%
10
76.5%
26
100.0%
1
72.2%
731
Yes, to a great degree 21.3%
195
18.8%
9
7.1%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
20.6%
209
I feel little less free 5.2%
48
2.1%
1
14.3%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
53
I feel a lot less free 0.7%
6
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
I really can't say 1.0%
9
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1013


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes, entirely 74.1%
324
71.4%
262
73.0%
111
62.9%
39
72.6%
85
72.3%
821
Yes, to a great degree 19.9%
87
22.6%
83
19.1%
29
24.2%
15
15.4%
18
20.4%
232
I feel little less free 3.9%
17
3.5%
13
4.6%
7
12.9%
8
11.1%
13
5.1%
58
I feel a lot less free 0.2%
1
1.4%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
I really can't say 1.8%
8
1.1%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
367
100.0%
152
100.0%
62
100.0%
117

1135