Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CORRESPD

Paragraph 72 of the diaconal guidelines reads: "The wives and families of married candidates should be involved in the various aspects of the formation program. Relationships among deacons and their wives and children are bound to be affected by the new commitments that deacons make. These changes will be handled much more easily if the wives and at least the older children gain an understanding and appreciation of the new ministry that their husbands and fathers will be undertaking and of how it will affect them. Diaconal commitments and family relationships will thus enrich and confirm one another." Does your experience correspond to the guidelines?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) I am not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 936 82.7% 82.7% -.43
No 88 7.8% 90.5% 1.17
I am not sure 108 9.5% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
134
80.2%
328
88.6%
357
84.3%
113
82.6%
932
No 14.3%
26
9.0%
37
4.5%
18
5.2%
7
7.8%
88
I am not sure 12.1%
22
10.8%
44
6.9%
28
10.4%
14
9.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
409
100.0%
403
100.0%
134

1128


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
741
87.5%
42
84.6%
11
97.1%
33
100.0%
1
82.6%
828
No 7.9%
72
2.1%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
75
I am not sure 10.4%
94
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1003


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
372
83.5%
304
77.9%
116
77.0%
47
74.8%
86
82.5%
925
No 5.6%
24
6.9%
25
10.7%
16
13.1%
8
13.0%
15
7.9%
88
I am not sure 8.3%
36
9.6%
35
11.4%
17
9.8%
6
12.2%
14
9.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
364
100.0%
149
100.0%
61
100.0%
115

1121