Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


UCONSENT

If you knew then what you know now, would you have given your consent to your husband's ordination to the order of deacon?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) I am not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1061 92.4% 92.4% -.28
No 13 1.1% 93.6% 1.72
I am not sure 74 6.4% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
165
93.3%
387
92.0%
380
94.1%
127
92.6%
1059
No 2.8%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
13
I am not sure 6.1%
11
6.0%
25
7.0%
29
5.2%
7
6.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
415
100.0%
413
100.0%
135

1144


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
844
93.8%
45
100.0%
14
97.1%
33
100.0%
1
92.3%
937
No 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
I am not sure 6.9%
63
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1015


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
402
92.3%
338
92.2%
142
90.3%
56
96.6%
112
92.3%
1050
No 1.1%
5
1.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
I am not sure 7.3%
32
6.0%
22
7.1%
11
8.1%
5
3.4%
4
6.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
366
100.0%
154
100.0%
62
100.0%
116

1137