Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPRTGR

Have you ever felt the need for a support group to better understand your husband's ministry?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 376 33.3% 33.3% -1.42
No 754 66.7% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
72
35.0%
143
31.1%
125
26.3%
35
33.3%
375
No 60.4%
110
65.0%
266
68.9%
277
73.7%
98
66.7%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
409
100.0%
402
100.0%
133

1126


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
304
38.3%
18
21.4%
3
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
33.2%
332
No 66.4%
600
61.7%
29
78.6%
11
79.4%
27
100.0%
1
66.8%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1000


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
123
35.3%
127
39.3%
59
40.7%
24
36.0%
41
33.4%
374
No 71.8%
313
64.7%
233
60.7%
91
59.3%
35
64.0%
73
66.6%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
360
100.0%
150
100.0%
59
100.0%
114

1119