Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SICKCARE

Do you believe dioceses should help to take care of a deacon when he gets sick?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) I am not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 515 45.8% 45.8% -1
No 204 18.1% 63.9% .11
I am not sure 406 36.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
95
51.6%
211
40.0%
160
34.3%
46
45.7%
512
No 12.9%
23
15.9%
65
22.5%
90
19.4%
26
18.2%
204
I am not sure 33.7%
60
32.5%
133
37.5%
150
46.3%
62
36.1%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
409
100.0%
400
100.0%
134

1121


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
403
53.3%
24
50.0%
7
51.5%
17
0.0%
0
45.4%
451
No 17.8%
160
20.0%
9
21.4%
3
24.2%
8
0.0%
0
18.1%
180
I am not sure 37.5%
338
26.7%
12
28.6%
4
24.2%
8
100.0%
1
36.5%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
45
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

994


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
184
46.6%
166
44.7%
68
42.4%
25
58.3%
67
45.8%
510
No 22.2%
96
16.9%
60
15.8%
24
20.3%
12
7.8%
9
18.0%
201
I am not sure 35.2%
152
36.5%
130
39.5%
60
37.3%
22
33.9%
39
36.2%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
356
100.0%
152
100.0%
59
100.0%
115

1114