Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age as of your last birthday? (recoded for use with on-line analysis task)
  0) <50
  1) 50-59
  2) 60-69
  3) 70&over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<50 186 16% 16% -1.6
50-59 422 36.4% 52.4% -.48
60-69 415 35.8% 88.2% .63
70&over 137 11.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
<50 100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
186
50-59 0.0%
0
100.0%
422
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
422
60-69 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
415
0.0%
0
35.8%
415
70&over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
11.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
<50 15.2%
141
25.0%
12
21.4%
3
11.8%
4
100.0%
1
15.7%
161
50-59 37.2%
346
29.2%
14
21.4%
3
38.2%
13
0.0%
0
36.6%
376
60-69 35.6%
331
43.8%
21
42.9%
6
38.2%
13
0.0%
0
36.1%
371
70&over 12.0%
112
2.1%
1
14.3%
2
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1027


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
<50 8.4%
37
17.5%
65
23.2%
36
19.0%
12
30.8%
36
16.2%
186
50-59 29.6%
131
36.0%
134
45.8%
71
42.9%
27
46.2%
54
36.3%
417
60-69 45.7%
202
36.0%
134
24.5%
38
25.4%
16
17.9%
21
35.8%
411
70&over 16.3%
72
10.5%
39
6.5%
10
12.7%
8
5.1%
6
11.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
372
100.0%
155
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1149