Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-RACE

Which of the following best describes your main racial or national background? (recoded for use with on-line analysis task)
  0) European
  1) Hispanic
  2) African-Am
  3) Native Am.
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
European 934 90.6% 90.6% -.29
Hispanic 48 4.7% 95.2% 1.33
African-Am 14 1.4% 96.6% 2.95
Native Am. 34 3.3% 99.9% 4.57
Other 1 .1% 100% 6.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
European 87.6%
141
92.0%
346
89.2%
331
94.1%
112
90.6%
930
Hispanic 7.5%
12
3.7%
14
5.7%
21
0.8%
1
4.7%
48
African-Am 1.9%
3
0.8%
3
1.6%
6
1.7%
2
1.4%
14
Native Am. 2.5%
4
3.5%
13
3.5%
13
3.4%
4
3.3%
34
Other 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
376
100.0%
371
100.0%
119

1027


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
European 100.0%
934
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.6%
934
Hispanic 0.0%
0
100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
48
African-Am 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Native Am. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
34
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
European 85.8%
338
94.6%
314
92.7%
127
92.3%
48
93.5%
101
90.7%
928
Hispanic 7.9%
31
2.1%
7
1.5%
2
5.8%
3
3.7%
4
4.6%
47
African-Am 0.8%
3
1.2%
4
2.9%
4
1.9%
1
1.9%
2
1.4%
14
Native Am. 5.6%
22
2.1%
7
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.2%
33
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
332
100.0%
137
100.0%
52
100.0%
108

1023