Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-EDUCATN

What is the highest level of education you have completed? (recoded for use with on-line analysis task)
  0) HS or less
  1) Some coll.
  2) Coll. grad
  3) Some grad
  4) Grad deg.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
HS or less 443 38.4% 38.4% -.91
Some coll. 374 32.4% 70.9% -.13
Coll. grad 156 13.5% 84.4% .65
Some grad 63 5.5% 89.9% 1.44
Grad deg. 117 10.1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
HS or less 19.9%
37
31.4%
131
49.1%
202
53.3%
72
38.5%
442
Some coll. 34.9%
65
32.1%
134
32.6%
134
28.9%
39
32.4%
372
Coll. grad 19.4%
36
17.0%
71
9.2%
38
7.4%
10
13.5%
155
Some grad 6.5%
12
6.5%
27
3.9%
16
5.9%
8
5.5%
63
Grad deg. 19.4%
36
12.9%
54
5.1%
21
4.4%
6
10.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
417
100.0%
411
100.0%
135

1149


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
HS or less 36.4%
338
66.0%
31
21.4%
3
66.7%
22
0.0%
0
38.5%
394
Some coll. 33.8%
314
14.9%
7
28.6%
4
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
32.5%
332
Coll. grad 13.7%
127
4.3%
2
28.6%
4
9.1%
3
100.0%
1
13.4%
137
Some grad 5.2%
48
6.4%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
52
Grad deg. 10.9%
101
8.5%
4
14.3%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
47
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
100.0%
1

1023


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
HS or less 100.0%
443
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.4%
443
Some coll. 0.0%
0
100.0%
374
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
374
Coll. grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
156
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
156
Some grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.0%
0
5.5%
63
Grad deg. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
117
10.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153