Phase II of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Wives, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CURSILLO

Are you a member of any church-related organizations such as (circle as many as apply): -- Cursillo?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 851 73% 73% -.61
Yes 314 27% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 83.3%
155
72.0%
304
68.2%
283
76.6%
105
73.0%
847
Yes 16.7%
31
28.0%
118
31.8%
132
23.4%
32
27.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
422
100.0%
415
100.0%
137

1160


Race (I-RACE)

European Hispanic African-Am Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 74.0%
691
56.3%
27
64.3%
9
67.6%
23
100.0%
1
72.8%
751
Yes 26.0%
243
43.8%
21
35.7%
5
32.4%
11
0.0%
0
27.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

1031


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. grad Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 68.6%
304
73.0%
273
80.1%
125
74.6%
47
78.6%
92
72.9%
841
Yes 31.4%
139
27.0%
101
19.9%
31
25.4%
16
21.4%
25
27.1%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
156
100.0%
63
100.0%
117

1153