Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PICKROLE

If you had a choice, would you be in this role?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 421 86.8% 86.8% -.37
No 25 5.2% 92% 1.38
Don't know 39 8% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
126
90.3%
149
90.6%
115
75.0%
18
86.6%
408
No 9.0%
14
1.8%
3
3.1%
4
16.7%
4
5.3%
25
Don't know 9.7%
15
7.9%
13
6.3%
8
8.3%
2
8.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
165
100.0%
127
100.0%
24

471


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Yes 86.9%
392
71.4%
5
88.9%
8
0.0%
0
92.3%
12
86.7%
417
No 4.9%
22
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.2%
25
Don't know 8.2%
37
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

481


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
11
86.0%
86
88.1%
274
80.7%
46
86.9%
417
No 8.3%
1
5.0%
5
4.2%
13
10.5%
6
5.2%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.0%
9
7.7%
24
8.8%
5
7.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
100
100.0%
311
100.0%
57

480