Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RSPNSBLT

Which of the following statements characterizes how you understand your responsibilities?
  1) Follow written role description
  2) Do not follow written description
  3) Mutual understanding that works well
  4) Mutual understanding that does not work well
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Follow written role description 203 40.5% 40.5% -1.13
Do not follow written description 14 2.8% 43.3% -.23
Mutual understanding that works well 244 48.7% 92% .66
Mutual understanding that does not work well 29 5.8% 97.8% 1.55
Other 11 2.2% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Follow written role description 36.9%
58
43.0%
74
43.3%
58
33.3%
8
40.7%
198
Do not follow written description 3.2%
5
2.9%
5
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
Mutual understanding that works well 49.0%
77
47.7%
82
48.5%
65
50.0%
12
48.5%
236
Mutual understanding that does not work well 10.2%
16
2.3%
4
3.0%
4
16.7%
4
5.7%
28
Other 0.6%
1
4.1%
7
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
172
100.0%
134
100.0%
24

487


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Follow written role description 40.5%
189
28.6%
2
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
40.6%
202
Do not follow written description 2.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.7%
1
2.8%
14
Mutual understanding that works well 49.0%
229
57.1%
4
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
48.7%
242
Mutual understanding that does not work well 5.6%
26
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.6%
28
Other 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

497


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Follow written role description 50.0%
6
38.5%
40
39.5%
126
52.5%
31
41.1%
203
Do not follow written description 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Mutual understanding that works well 50.0%
6
51.9%
54
48.3%
154
44.1%
26
48.6%
240
Mutual understanding that does not work well 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
6.3%
20
3.4%
2
5.5%
27
Other 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
104
100.0%
319
100.0%
59

494