Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRTNROLE

If there is a written role description, who wrote it?
  1) Bishop
  2) Diocesan personnel board
  3) Pastor
  4) Director of permanent diaconate program
  5) Myself
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bishop 27 10.7% 10.7% -2.09
Diocesan personnel board 11 4.4% 15.1% -1.4
Pastor 19 7.5% 22.6% -.72
Director of permanent diaconate program 108 42.9% 65.5% -.04
Myself 39 15.5% 81% .65
Other 48 19% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Bishop 9.2%
7
12.0%
11
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
10.6%
26
Diocesan personnel board 2.6%
2
3.3%
3
5.7%
4
12.5%
1
4.1%
10
Pastor 7.9%
6
7.6%
7
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
17
Director of permanent diaconate program 35.5%
27
44.6%
41
48.6%
34
75.0%
6
43.9%
108
Myself 17.1%
13
15.2%
14
17.1%
12
0.0%
0
15.9%
39
Other 27.6%
21
17.4%
16
11.4%
8
12.5%
1
18.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
70
100.0%
8

246


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Bishop 10.3%
24
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
10.4%
26
Diocesan personnel board 4.3%
10
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
11
Pastor 7.8%
18
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
19
Director of permanent diaconate program 44.0%
102
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
43.0%
108
Myself 15.1%
35
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
15.5%
39
Other 18.5%
43
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
19.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

251


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Bishop 16.7%
1
14.3%
7
10.4%
17
6.1%
2
10.8%
27
Diocesan personnel board 16.7%
1
6.1%
3
3.7%
6
3.0%
1
4.4%
11
Pastor 0.0%
0
4.1%
2
7.4%
12
15.2%
5
7.6%
19
Director of permanent diaconate program 50.0%
3
44.9%
22
43.6%
71
33.3%
11
42.6%
107
Myself 16.7%
1
12.2%
6
15.3%
25
21.2%
7
15.5%
39
Other 0.0%
0
18.4%
9
19.6%
32
21.2%
7
19.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
49
100.0%
163
100.0%
33

251