Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ROLEDESC

Does the role description still accurately describe your actual responsibilities?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 164 42.4% 42.4% -1.16
No 223 57.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
68
38.8%
50
33.3%
34
52.9%
9
42.6%
161
No 47.7%
62
61.2%
79
66.7%
68
47.1%
8
57.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
129
100.0%
102
100.0%
17

378


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
154
50.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
42.3%
163
No 57.6%
209
50.0%
3
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
57.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

385


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
40.3%
31
47.2%
118
22.9%
11
42.1%
162
No 80.0%
8
59.7%
46
52.8%
132
77.1%
37
57.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
77
100.0%
250
100.0%
48

385