Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RSTRDCNT

In general, what is your personal reaction to the restoration of the permanent diaconate?
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Somewhat negative
  4) Very negative
  5) Can't say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very positive 340 65.3% 65.3% -.64
Somewhat positive 150 28.8% 94% .88
Somewhat negative 25 4.8% 98.8% 2.4
Very negative 4 .8% 99.6% 3.92
Can't say 2 .4% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very positive 58.4%
94
66.7%
120
70.6%
101
78.3%
18
65.7%
333
Somewhat positive 35.4%
57
27.2%
49
23.8%
34
17.4%
4
28.4%
144
Somewhat negative 5.0%
8
5.6%
10
4.2%
6
4.3%
1
4.9%
25
Very negative 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Can't say 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
180
100.0%
143
100.0%
23

507


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very positive 64.7%
313
77.8%
7
80.0%
8
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
65.0%
336
Somewhat positive 29.1%
141
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
29.0%
150
Somewhat negative 5.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
25
Very negative 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Can't say 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

517


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very positive 84.6%
11
61.3%
65
66.0%
221
62.7%
37
65.1%
334
Somewhat positive 15.4%
2
29.2%
31
29.9%
100
27.1%
16
29.0%
149
Somewhat negative 0.0%
0
6.6%
7
3.6%
12
8.5%
5
4.7%
24
Very negative 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.8%
4
Can't say 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
106
100.0%
335
100.0%
59

513