Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LTRATURE

Has any literature helped you as supervisor?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 253 47.6% 47.6% -1.05
Yes 278 52.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
No 43.2%
70
47.5%
86
52.4%
77
48.0%
12
47.6%
245
Yes 56.8%
92
52.5%
95
47.6%
70
52.0%
13
52.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
181
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

515


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
No 47.8%
235
44.4%
4
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
30.8%
4
47.4%
249
Yes 52.2%
257
55.6%
5
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
69.2%
9
52.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

525


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
No 69.2%
9
42.2%
46
44.4%
150
70.5%
43
47.6%
248
Yes 30.8%
4
57.8%
63
55.6%
188
29.5%
18
52.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
338
100.0%
61

521