Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LAYPRSON

Could the ministries that your deacons perform be performed equally by a lay person or this same person without ordination?
  1) Definitely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Maybe
  4) Probably yes
  5) Definitely yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely not 167 32.3% 32.3% -1.11
Probably not 120 23.2% 55.5% -.37
Maybe 79 15.3% 70.8% .37
Probably yes 105 20.3% 91.1% 1.1
Definitely yes 46 8.9% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Definitely not 20.3%
32
34.1%
60
38.6%
56
60.0%
15
32.3%
163
Probably not 20.3%
32
23.3%
41
26.9%
39
20.0%
5
23.2%
117
Maybe 18.4%
29
15.9%
28
12.4%
18
0.0%
0
14.9%
75
Probably yes 28.5%
45
16.5%
29
17.9%
26
20.0%
5
20.8%
105
Definitely yes 12.7%
20
10.2%
18
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
8.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
176
100.0%
145
100.0%
25

504


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Definitely not 32.0%
154
11.1%
1
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
32.4%
166
Probably not 22.9%
110
44.4%
4
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
3
23.2%
119
Maybe 15.0%
72
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
15.0%
77
Probably yes 21.0%
101
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
105
Definitely yes 9.1%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
9.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

513


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Definitely not 46.2%
6
39.4%
43
28.5%
94
37.9%
22
32.4%
165
Probably not 23.1%
3
23.9%
26
23.3%
77
22.4%
13
23.3%
119
Maybe 15.4%
2
11.9%
13
17.3%
57
8.6%
5
15.1%
77
Probably yes 15.4%
2
16.5%
18
21.2%
70
24.1%
14
20.4%
104
Definitely yes 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
9.7%
32
6.9%
4
8.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
330
100.0%
58

510