Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DBISHOP

The diocesan bishop in general is supportive of the permanent diaconate.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 246 46.6% 46.6% -.76
Agree 221 41.9% 88.4% .21
Disagree 19 3.6% 92% 1.18
Strongly disagree 12 2.3% 94.3% 2.15
Don't know 30 5.7% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.3%
75
47.2%
85
44.9%
66
52.0%
13
46.5%
239
Agree 37.0%
60
43.3%
78
44.9%
66
40.0%
10
41.6%
214
Disagree 4.9%
8
4.4%
8
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
Strongly disagree 3.1%
5
1.7%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Don't know 8.6%
14
3.3%
6
5.4%
8
8.0%
2
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
180
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

514


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
227
33.3%
3
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
76.9%
10
46.8%
245
Agree 42.6%
209
33.3%
3
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
7.7%
1
41.6%
218
Disagree 3.3%
16
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
3.6%
19
Strongly disagree 2.0%
10
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Don't know 5.9%
29
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

524


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
6
46.8%
51
45.6%
154
53.3%
32
46.7%
243
Agree 53.8%
7
43.1%
47
42.0%
142
35.0%
21
41.7%
217
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
3.8%
13
3.3%
2
3.5%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.4%
8
1.7%
1
2.3%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
6.2%
21
6.7%
4
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
338
100.0%
60

520