Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DPRIESTS

Diocesan priests are supportive of the permanent diaconate.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 40 7.6% 7.6% -1.46
Agree 371 70.4% 78% -.33
Disagree 71 13.5% 91.5% .79
Strongly disagree 11 2.1% 93.5% 1.92
Don't know 34 6.5% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
9
8.4%
15
8.2%
12
12.0%
3
7.6%
39
Agree 69.8%
113
65.4%
117
76.2%
112
68.0%
17
70.0%
359
Disagree 17.3%
28
16.8%
30
8.2%
12
4.0%
1
13.8%
71
Strongly disagree 2.5%
4
1.1%
2
2.7%
4
4.0%
1
2.1%
11
Don't know 4.9%
8
8.4%
15
4.8%
7
12.0%
3
6.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
179
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

513


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
34
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
7.6%
40
Agree 70.2%
344
100.0%
9
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
70.2%
367
Disagree 14.3%
70
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
71
Strongly disagree 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.1%
11
Don't know 6.7%
33
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

523


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
11.0%
12
7.1%
24
6.7%
4
7.7%
40
Agree 76.9%
10
69.7%
76
71.5%
241
63.3%
38
70.3%
365
Disagree 23.1%
3
9.2%
10
13.4%
45
20.0%
12
13.5%
70
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.1%
7
1.7%
1
2.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
5.9%
20
8.3%
5
6.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
337
100.0%
60

519