Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VOCATION

What is your vocational status?
  1) Lay person
  2) Religious brother
  3) Religious sister
  4) Permanent deacon
  5) Priest
  6) Bishop

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lay person 5 .9% .9% -6.41
Religious brother 1 .2% 1.1% -4.74
Religious sister 19 3.6% 4.7% -3.06
Permanent deacon 34 6.5% 11.2% -1.39
Priest 464 88% 99.2% .29
Bishop 4 .8% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Lay person 1.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Religious brother 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Religious sister 1.2%
2
5.1%
9
4.8%
7
4.0%
1
3.7%
19
Permanent deacon 4.3%
7
6.7%
12
8.8%
13
4.0%
1
6.5%
33
Priest 91.9%
148
86.0%
153
85.7%
126
92.0%
23
88.1%
450
Bishop 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
178
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

511


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Lay person 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Religious brother 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Religious sister 3.7%
18
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
19
Permanent deacon 6.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.7%
1
6.5%
34
Priest 87.9%
429
88.9%
8
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
92.3%
12
88.1%
459
Bishop 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

521


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Lay person 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Religious brother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Religious sister 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.2%
14
1.7%
1
3.7%
19
Permanent deacon 53.8%
7
4.6%
5
4.2%
14
13.3%
8
6.6%
34
Priest 46.2%
6
89.9%
98
89.6%
300
85.0%
51
88.0%
455
Bishop 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
335
100.0%
60

517