Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSHNRD

Parishioners understand the role of deacons for the most part.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 41 7.8% 7.8% -1.68
Agree 327 62.2% 70% -.4
Disagree 124 23.6% 93.5% .88
Strongly disagree 20 3.8% 97.3% 2.16
Don't know 14 2.7% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
9
7.3%
13
10.2%
15
8.3%
2
7.6%
39
Agree 53.7%
87
66.5%
119
64.6%
95
83.3%
20
62.7%
321
Disagree 31.5%
51
21.8%
39
18.4%
27
8.3%
2
23.2%
119
Strongly disagree 6.8%
11
2.2%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.2%
4
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
179
100.0%
147
100.0%
24

512


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.7%
40
Agree 61.8%
303
77.8%
7
80.0%
8
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
62.3%
325
Disagree 23.9%
117
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
16.7%
2
23.6%
123
Strongly disagree 3.7%
18
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.8%
20
Don't know 2.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

522


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
11.0%
12
7.1%
24
6.8%
4
7.7%
40
Agree 53.8%
7
60.6%
66
62.6%
211
64.4%
38
62.2%
322
Disagree 46.2%
6
21.1%
23
23.1%
78
25.4%
15
23.6%
122
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
3.9%
13
3.4%
2
3.9%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
337
100.0%
59

518