Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRIESTSD

Priests have grown more supportive of the diaconate than they were years ago.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 93 17.6% 17.6% -1.17
Agree 328 62.1% 79.7% -.21
Disagree 51 9.7% 89.4% .74
Strongly disagree 9 1.7% 91.1% 1.7
Don't know 47 8.9% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
24
18.9%
34
18.4%
27
28.0%
7
17.9%
92
Agree 58.0%
94
61.1%
110
68.0%
100
52.0%
13
61.7%
317
Disagree 11.1%
18
11.7%
21
6.1%
9
12.0%
3
9.9%
51
Strongly disagree 2.5%
4
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
4.0%
1
1.8%
9
Don't know 13.6%
22
7.8%
14
5.4%
8
4.0%
1
8.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
180
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

514


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
81
11.1%
1
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
17.4%
91
Agree 62.1%
305
88.9%
8
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
62.2%
326
Disagree 10.4%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
51
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Don't know 9.4%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

524


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
4
18.3%
20
15.7%
53
21.7%
13
17.3%
90
Agree 61.5%
8
66.1%
72
63.6%
215
50.0%
30
62.5%
325
Disagree 0.0%
0
10.1%
11
9.2%
31
13.3%
8
9.6%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
6
1.7%
1
1.7%
9
Don't know 7.7%
1
3.7%
4
9.8%
33
13.3%
8
8.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
338
100.0%
60

520