Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARSHNRD

Parishioners have come to understand the role of deacons better than years ago.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 95 18% 18% -1.34
Agree 356 67.6% 85.6% -.05
Disagree 54 10.2% 95.8% 1.24
Strongly disagree 6 1.1% 97% 2.53
Don't know 16 3% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
20
20.0%
36
19.0%
28
40.0%
10
18.3%
94
Agree 65.2%
105
70.0%
126
68.7%
101
56.0%
14
67.4%
346
Disagree 16.1%
26
6.7%
12
8.8%
13
0.0%
0
9.9%
51
Strongly disagree 1.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Don't know 4.3%
7
2.2%
4
2.7%
4
4.0%
1
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
180
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

513


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
83
11.1%
1
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
17.8%
93
Agree 68.2%
334
88.9%
8
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
46.2%
6
67.7%
354
Disagree 10.6%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
10.3%
54
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Don't know 3.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

523


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
19.3%
21
16.9%
57
20.0%
12
17.9%
93
Agree 69.2%
9
63.3%
69
68.5%
231
70.0%
42
67.6%
351
Disagree 7.7%
1
9.2%
10
11.0%
37
10.0%
6
10.4%
54
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
337
100.0%
60

519