Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SISTERSD

Sisters have come to appreciate the role of deacon.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 41 8% 8% -1.58
Agree 173 33.8% 41.8% -.89
Disagree 83 16.2% 58% -.2
Strongly disagree 25 4.9% 62.9% .49
Don't know 190 37.1% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
8
8.0%
14
11.4%
16
9.1%
2
8.0%
40
Agree 32.1%
52
34.7%
61
32.9%
46
40.9%
9
33.6%
168
Disagree 19.8%
32
17.6%
31
12.9%
18
9.1%
2
16.6%
83
Strongly disagree 7.4%
12
5.7%
10
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
Don't know 35.8%
58
34.1%
60
41.4%
58
40.9%
9
37.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
176
100.0%
140
100.0%
22

500


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
37
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
7.9%
40
Agree 33.9%
162
37.5%
3
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
33.9%
172
Disagree 16.3%
78
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
16.3%
83
Strongly disagree 5.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
25
Don't know 36.8%
176
50.0%
4
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
37.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

508


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
1
12.1%
13
5.5%
18
12.7%
7
7.7%
39
Agree 30.8%
4
29.0%
31
37.6%
124
25.5%
14
34.3%
173
Disagree 30.8%
4
12.1%
13
15.8%
52
23.6%
13
16.2%
82
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.1%
20
7.3%
4
5.0%
25
Don't know 30.8%
4
45.8%
49
35.2%
116
30.9%
17
36.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
107
100.0%
330
100.0%
55

505