Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSHSTFD

Parish staffs have come to appreciate the role of deacon.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 117 22.2% 22.2% -1.1
Agree 321 61% 83.3% -.1
Disagree 44 8.4% 91.6% .9
Strongly disagree 5 1% 92.6% 1.9
Don't know 39 7.4% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
25
26.8%
48
23.1%
34
25.0%
6
22.1%
113
Agree 61.7%
100
55.9%
100
65.3%
96
62.5%
15
60.7%
311
Disagree 8.6%
14
9.5%
17
7.5%
11
8.3%
2
8.6%
44
Strongly disagree 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 11.7%
19
7.8%
14
3.4%
5
4.2%
1
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
179
100.0%
147
100.0%
24

512


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
106
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
22.0%
115
Agree 60.8%
298
88.9%
8
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
61.1%
319
Disagree 9.0%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
44
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Don't know 7.8%
38
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

522


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
25.7%
28
19.6%
66
28.8%
17
22.0%
114
Agree 53.8%
7
56.9%
62
64.1%
216
54.2%
32
61.2%
317
Disagree 23.1%
3
8.3%
9
7.4%
25
11.9%
7
8.5%
44
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
1.7%
1
1.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
8.0%
27
3.4%
2
7.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
337
100.0%
59

518