Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PDCNATE

The permanent diaconate is needed more now than when it was first restored.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 218 41.5% 41.5% -.84
Agree 199 37.9% 79.4% 0
Disagree 46 8.8% 88.2% .84
Strongly disagree 15 2.9% 91% 1.68
Don't know 47 9% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.4%
57
42.5%
76
48.6%
71
36.0%
9
41.7%
213
Agree 37.9%
61
36.9%
66
37.7%
55
48.0%
12
38.0%
194
Disagree 11.2%
18
7.8%
14
5.5%
8
12.0%
3
8.4%
43
Strongly disagree 3.7%
6
3.4%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
Don't know 11.8%
19
9.5%
17
6.8%
10
4.0%
1
9.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
179
100.0%
146
100.0%
25

511


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
197
66.7%
6
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
41.5%
216
Agree 38.5%
188
22.2%
2
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
37.8%
197
Disagree 8.8%
43
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.8%
46
Strongly disagree 3.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Don't know 9.2%
45
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

521


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
6
43.1%
47
40.8%
137
41.7%
25
41.6%
215
Agree 33.3%
4
41.3%
45
37.8%
127
33.3%
20
37.9%
196
Disagree 16.7%
2
9.2%
10
7.4%
25
13.3%
8
8.7%
45
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.7%
9
6.7%
4
2.9%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
11.3%
38
5.0%
3
8.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
109
100.0%
336
100.0%
60

517