Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNTEGRW

The diaconate will grow substantially in numbers in the next five years in our diocese.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 83 15.8% 15.8% -1.36
Agree 163 31.1% 46.9% -.69
Disagree 95 18.1% 65.1% -.02
Strongly disagree 25 4.8% 69.8% .66
Don't know 158 30.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
17
19.7%
35
17.1%
25
20.8%
5
16.1%
82
Agree 35.8%
58
28.1%
50
30.1%
44
25.0%
6
31.0%
158
Disagree 19.8%
32
17.4%
31
17.8%
26
12.5%
3
18.0%
92
Strongly disagree 7.4%
12
3.9%
7
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
25
Don't know 26.5%
43
30.9%
55
30.8%
45
41.7%
10
30.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
178
100.0%
146
100.0%
24

510


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
69
33.3%
3
20.0%
2
100.0%
1
61.5%
8
16.0%
83
Agree 31.8%
155
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
31.2%
162
Disagree 18.9%
92
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
18.1%
94
Strongly disagree 4.7%
23
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
25
Don't know 30.4%
148
33.3%
3
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

520


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
5
18.7%
20
12.8%
43
21.7%
13
15.7%
81
Agree 23.1%
3
24.3%
26
33.9%
114
31.7%
19
31.4%
162
Disagree 23.1%
3
18.7%
20
18.2%
61
15.0%
9
18.0%
93
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
4.5%
15
8.3%
5
4.7%
24
Don't know 15.4%
2
34.6%
37
30.7%
103
23.3%
14
30.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
107
100.0%
336
100.0%
60

516