Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNCMMTY

Granted this varies from parish to parish, overall, how well are most of the deacons introduced to the community they serve?
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat well
  3) Not well
  4) Almost never happens
  5) Nonexistent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 245 48.1% 48.1% -.89
Somewhat well 225 44.2% 92.3% .55
Not well 30 5.9% 98.2% 1.99
Almost never happens 7 1.4% 99.6% 3.42
Nonexistent 2 .4% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very well 45.8%
71
49.7%
87
50.0%
71
50.0%
12
48.6%
241
Somewhat well 47.1%
73
42.3%
74
40.1%
57
50.0%
12
43.5%
216
Not well 4.5%
7
5.7%
10
9.2%
13
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Almost never happens 1.9%
3
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Nonexistent 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
175
100.0%
142
100.0%
24

496


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very well 47.9%
227
77.8%
7
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
48.3%
244
Somewhat well 44.3%
210
22.2%
2
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
44.0%
222
Not well 5.9%
28
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
30
Almost never happens 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Nonexistent 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

505


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very well 46.2%
6
46.7%
49
48.3%
158
48.3%
28
47.9%
241
Somewhat well 38.5%
5
43.8%
46
44.6%
146
44.8%
26
44.3%
223
Not well 15.4%
2
6.7%
7
5.2%
17
6.9%
4
6.0%
30
Almost never happens 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Nonexistent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
105
100.0%
327
100.0%
58

503