Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


UPDTPRSH

How much ongoing instruction and updating on the role of the permanent diaconate is happening with the parishioners?
  1) Very regular basis
  2) Somewhat regular basis
  3) Somewhat irregular
  4) Very irregular
  5) Almost nonexistent
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very regular basis 31 6.1% 6.1% -1.88
Somewhat regular basis 103 20.1% 26.2% -1.06
Somewhat irregular 181 35.4% 61.5% -.23
Very irregular 99 19.3% 80.9% .59
Almost nonexistent 82 16% 96.9% 1.41
Don't know 16 3.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very regular basis 5.7%
9
6.4%
11
6.3%
9
8.0%
2
6.2%
31
Somewhat regular basis 15.8%
25
20.8%
36
23.1%
33
16.0%
4
19.6%
98
Somewhat irregular 36.7%
58
34.7%
60
30.8%
44
56.0%
14
35.3%
176
Very irregular 23.4%
37
16.8%
29
20.3%
29
8.0%
2
19.4%
97
Almost nonexistent 16.5%
26
17.3%
30
16.1%
23
8.0%
2
16.2%
81
Don't know 1.9%
3
4.0%
7
3.5%
5
4.0%
1
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
173
100.0%
143
100.0%
25

499


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very regular basis 6.1%
29
12.5%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
31
Somewhat regular basis 19.7%
94
12.5%
1
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
20.1%
102
Somewhat irregular 35.1%
168
37.5%
3
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
35.4%
180
Very irregular 19.2%
92
12.5%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
19.1%
97
Almost nonexistent 16.5%
79
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.1%
82
Don't know 3.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

508


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very regular basis 7.7%
1
9.4%
10
4.9%
16
6.9%
4
6.1%
31
Somewhat regular basis 23.1%
3
21.7%
23
19.1%
63
24.1%
14
20.4%
103
Somewhat irregular 23.1%
3
24.5%
26
38.0%
125
39.7%
23
35.0%
177
Very irregular 30.8%
4
19.8%
21
19.8%
65
12.1%
7
19.2%
97
Almost nonexistent 15.4%
2
20.8%
22
15.2%
50
13.8%
8
16.2%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
3.0%
10
3.4%
2
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
106
100.0%
329
100.0%
58

506